International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Contessa d'Almeforte

Contessa d'Almeforte

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
21

Id:ICR-3248

CountryItaly

Year Published/Registered1867

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Contessa d'Almeforte'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Contessa Almafonte Waterhouse, 1955, American Camellia Yearbook, p.82. Orthographic error for Contessa d’Almaforte.

Contessa Almaforte Mercatelli Catalogue, 1881. Orthographic error for Contessa d’Almaforte.

Description

» English Description

Stefano Pagliai Catalogue, 1867, p.68. No description. Gelli & Figlio Catalogue, 1871-1872: Beautiful form, perfectly imbricated. Uniform, vivid red. Originated by Franchetti, Florence, Italy. Orthographic error: ‘Contessa Almafonte’.
Photos