International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Contessa de Medici Spada

Contessa de Medici Spada

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
363

Id:ICR-3250

CountryItaly

Year Published/Registered1855

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Contessa de Medici Spada'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Comptesse Adele de Medici Spada Auguste van Geert Catalogue, No.82, 1881-1882, p.13. Orthographic error for Contessa de Medici Spada.

Comtesse Adèle de Mattos Catalogue No.20, 1904. Synonym for Contessa de Medici Spada.

Comtesse Adèle de Medici Spada van Houtte Catalogue, 1867-1868, 121:9. Synonym for Contessa de Medici Spada.

Comtesse Aldina Peer, 1956, American Camellia Yearbook, p.56. Orthographic error for ‘Comtesse Adèle’, synonym for Contessa de Medici Spada.

Contessa Adela de Medici Spada Real Campanhia Horticolo-Agricola Portuense Catalogo No.28, 1895-1896, p.46. Real Companhia Horticolo-Agricola Portuense Catalogue No.40, ca.1904, p.68. Synonym for Contessa de Medici Spada.

2 show +

Description

» English Description

Burnier Catalogue, 1855-1856. No descriphon. van Houtte Catalogue, 1868, 123:51, as ‘Comtesse Adele de Medici Spada’: Form of ‘Myrtifolia’; formal dou­ble, pinkish white with white edges. Louis van Houtte Pere Catalogue, 1891, No.244, p.239 as ‘Contessa Adelaida Medici Spada’: Formal double, pinky white, bordered with pure white. Originated in Italy. Synonym: ‘Comtesse Adele de Medici Spada’. Orthographic error: ‘Comtesse Aldina’. Orthographic variants: ‘Contessa Adelaide Medici Spada’, ‘Contessa Adele Medici Spada’, ‘Contessa Adela Medici Spada’.

Flower

Flower Size

Blooming Season Italy

Photos