International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Contessa di Gonda

Contessa di Gonda

Last Updated:2022/5/26 8:14:54 By:wangzhonglang
827

Type Image

Chosen by wangzhonglang

Id:ICR-3259

CountryItaly

Year Published/Registered1865

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Contessa di Gonda'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Contessa de Gonda  RHS., Journal, 1937, Index, p.281. Orthographic variant for Contessa di Gonda.

Description

» English Description

Dombrain, 1865, Floral Magazine, vol.4, pl.242, colour plate of flower: Ground colour of delicate salmon pink flaked with deeper stripes of the same colour. It is of Italian origin and in flower at W. Bull of Chelsea. 

Flower

Flower Size

Blooming Season Italy

Photos