International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Contessa di Negroni

Contessa di Negroni

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
289

Id:ICR-3262

CountryItaly

Year Published/Registered1845

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Contessa di Negroni'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Comtessa di Nigra Rollison Nursery Catalogue, 1871. Orthographic error for Contessa di Negroni.

Comtesse de Negro Verschaffelt Catalogue, 1846, p.52. Orthographic error for Contessa di Negroni.

Comtesse Negri Downing, 1858, Catalogue, p.19. Verschaffelt Catalogue, 1860-1861, p.11. Orthographic error for Contessa di Negroni.

Comtesse Negro van Houtte Catalogue, 1849-1850, 38:38. Orthographic error for Contessa di Negroni.

Comtesse Negroni Verschaffelt 1857, Nouvelle Iconographie, Book III, pl.II. Orthographic variant for Contessa di Negroni.

Contessa de Negri Angelo Longone Catalogue 1861. Orthographic error for Contessa di Negroni.

8 show +

Description

» English Description

Burdin Maggiore &: Co, Catalogue, 1845, p.41 as ‘Contessa di Negron’, No description. Fratelli Rovelli Catalogue, 1852, p.15 as ‘Contessa Negroni’: Florence. Imbricated; pale and deep pink, striped white. A beautiful effect. de Jonghe, 1851, Traité de la Culture du Camellia, p.102 as ‘Contessa di Negro’: Imbricated; white base streaked pink. Said to have been originated by Negri, Florence, Italy. Verschaffelt, 1857, Nouvelle Iconographie, Book III, pl.II as ‘Comtesse Negroni’: Received a few years ago from Mr Cesar Franchetti, Florence, Italy. Its blossoms, larger than average, are regularly imbricated, with large, oval-rounded petals, emarginate at the apex, outspread. They are of a pink colour, longitudinally intersected by a wide stripe of paler pink to white. Originated in Italy. Orthographic errors: ‘Contessa di Negro’, ‘Comtesse Negro’, ‘Comtesse de Negro’, ‘Comtesse Negri’, ‘Contessa de Negri’, ‘Con­tessa di Nigra’, ‘Contessa di Negron’, ‘Contessa de Negro’. Orthographic variants: ‘Contessa Negroni’, ‘Comtesse Negroni’, ‘Contesse Negroni’.
Photos