International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Contessa di Spauri

Contessa di Spauri

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
293

Id:ICR-3264

CountryBelgium

Year Published/Registered1844

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Contessa di Spauri'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Comtesse de Spaeur Vallon, Apr.1858, Review Horticole, p.188. Orthographic error for Contessa di Spauri.

Comtesse de Spaur van Houtte Catalogue, 1848-1849, 35:36. Orthographic error for Contessa di Spauri.

Comtesse de Spauri van Houtte Catalogue, 1844-1845, 18:10. Synonym for Contessa di Spauri.

Contessa de Spaur Franchetti, 1855, Collezione di Camelie. Orthographic error for Comtesse di Spauri.

Contessa de Spauri Burnier & Grilli Catalogue, 1846-1847. Orthographic variant for Comtesse di Spauri.

2 show +

Description

» English Description

van Houtte Catalogue, 1844-1845. 18:10, as ‘Comtesse de Spauri’: Petals divided into red and white. Burdin Maggiore & Co., 1849-1850, Catalogue General as ‘Contesse di Spaur’: Petals half white, half red. Synonyms: ‘Varischi Vera’, ‘Cruciata Panache’, ‘Maculata Perfecta’. Orthographic variant: ‘Comtesse de Spauri’. Orthographic error: ‘Comtesse de Spaur, ‘Contessa di Spaur’, ‘Countess de Spauri’, ‘Contessa de Spauri’, ‘Comtesse de Spaeur’.
Photos