International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Coquettii

Coquettii

Last Updated:2022/3/18 15:02:55 By:wangzhonglang
471

Type Image

Chosen by Yves CHAPEL

Id:ICR-3310

CountryFrance

Year Published/Registered1839

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Coquettii'

Chinese Name:美国大红

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Alabama Glen 40 Hazlewood & Jessep, 1972, Checklist - Camellia Cultivars from Nursery Catalogues, p.4. Synonym for ‘Glen 40’, itself a synonym for Coquettii.

Cocquetti Isola Madre Catalogue, 1845. Orthographic error for Coquettii.

Cocquettii Rousseau, Angers, 1842-1843, Catalogue. Orthographic variant to Coquettii.

Conquete Forrest, 1985, Trees and Shrubs Cultivated in Ireland. Orthographic error for Coquettii.

Coquetii Jacob Makoy et Cie Catalogue, 1841, p.10. Orthographic error for Coquettii.

15 show +

Description

» English Description

Tourres, Macheteaux, Catalogue, 1839, p.21. No description. Anonymous, Sept.1839, Revue Horticole, p.389: A seedling raised by M. Tourres, Macheteau, France; described by Berlèse in his Monographie, ed.2, 1840 and illustrated and described in his Iconogra­phie, 1843, pl.213. Verschaffelt also described and illustrated this variety in his 1848, Nouvelle Iconographie, Book V, pl.IV. It is a formal double with numerous, broadly obovate petals, 5.5 cm long by 4.5 cm wide, becoming smaller towards the centre, rounded at apex, bases tapered, imbricated. Under some climatic condition the flower varies to incomplete double, exposing rare stamens when fully open, 10-11 cm across, colour Turkey Red 721 /1, tending to deeper in the centre. Leaves, dark, glossy green, narrowly ovate to elliptic, 8 cm long x 4-5 cm wide, apex acuminate, decurved, margins serrulate. Received an “Award of Merit” from the RHS in 1956. Orthographic errors: ‘Coquette’, ‘Coquetti’, ‘Coquetii’, ‘Cocquettii’, ‘Cocquete’, ‘Cocquetti’. Synonyms: ‘Glen 40’, ‘Glen No.40’, ‘Coquettii Vera’, ‘Alabama Glen 40’, ‘Alabama’, ‘Incompa­rabilis Vera’. Chinese synonym: ‘Meiguo Dahong’. Sports: Coquettina, ‘Glen 40 Variegated’.

» Chinese Description

美国大红 Camellia japonica ‘Meiguo Dahong’。汪亦萍、俞仲辂,中国建筑工业出版社,1989《山茶花》第43页。半文瓣型,1948年著名园艺 家黄德邻先生自美国引进,原名“glen-40th”,系美国人 glen1926年杂交育成。小乔木,树势健壮。叶椭圆形至宽椭圆形,平伸或二侧略向上折,长6.5-8厘米,宽3.5-4.5厘米,先端渐尖或短尖,基部阔楔形至钝圆,锯齿粗锐。 表面绿色光洁,部分叶片具不规则黄斑。侧脉6-7对,与网脉微凹,通常不甚明显。叶柄略带紫色。花深红色,花瓣倒卵形,表面有绒毛感,6-8轮排裂整齐,中心具雄蕊一筒。花径12-14厘米。花期:3-4月。

美国大红 Conuettii 高继银、苏玉华、胡羡聪,2007. 《国内外茶花名种识别与欣赏》,第66页。法国的M.Tourres先生培育,引入美国后被称之为‘Glen40’,我国曾一度称为‘大峡谷’。花极鲜艳的红色,玫瑰重瓣型至完全重瓣型,中到大型花,花瓣50枚以上,倒卵形,先端圆整,覆瓦状排列,花朵中部花瓣半直立,呈突起的杯状,偶尔花心有少量雄蕊,花朵稠密。叶片浓绿色,窄卵圆形至椭圆形,硬、厚、平伸、光亮,嫩枝叶深红色,植株紧凑,生长旺盛。花期中至晚。

朱國棟、蔡燦玉,2011. 《台灣茶花族譜》,p.62.Coquettii     法国红  C. japonica)  红山茶。1839,法国 MacheteauM. Tourres。此品种约于1942年传入美国。完全〜玫瑰形、土耳其红、中〜大轮(912x36cm)、花期122月,树性直立、浓密、生长缓慢。同种异名:Alabama Glen 40Coquettii VeraGlenGlen 40 (格联 40、格兰 40)、Glen No.40。突变种:Coquettina (千面女郎)。Coquettii (法国红)一朱国栋,2007,风城茶花图集,p.69. Coquettii (美国大红)一高继银,1998,世界名贵茶花,p.27, No.5.



Photos