International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Coral Pink Lotus

Coral Pink Lotus

Last Updated:2019/5/31 15:18:27 By:wangzhonglang
405

Id:ICR-3323

CountryUnited States

Year Published/Registered1955

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Coral Pink Lotus'

Chinese Name:红莲花

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Coral Pink Forrest, 1985, Trees and Shrubs Cultivated in Ireland. Abbreviation for Coral Pink Lotus.

莲花珊瑚 茶花林目录,1992-2006, p.6/28, No.1397.

Description

» English Description

Tourje, 1955, Camellia Culture, p.32: Coral pink with darker pink veins. Very large semi-double. Medium size, spreading growth. Originated by Shepp, California, USA as a seedling of ‘Lotus’, (Gauntlettii) Abbreviation: ‘Coral Pink’. Colour plate, front cover, SCCS, 1957, The Camellia Review, vol.19, No.2 and pl.34, p.32, Encyclopedia of Camellias in Colour. vol.II, 1978. Sport: Coral Pink Lotus Variegated.

» Chinese Description

朱國棟、蔡燦玉,2011. 《台灣茶花族譜》,p.63.

Coral Pink Lotus    红莲花    (C. japonica)  红山茶 。 1955,美国 。'Lotus'实生种。半重瓣、粉红色、深色脉纹、中轮。

Coral Pink Lotus (莲花珊瑚)一茶花林目录,1992-2006, p.6/28, No.1397.


Photos