International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Cornelia Walden

Cornelia Walden

Last Updated:2023/6/2 16:15:02 By:wangzhonglang
627

Id:ICR-3348

CountryUnited States

Year Published/Registered1971

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Cornelia Walden'

Chinese Name:粉红牡丹

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

粉红牡丹  茶花林目录,1992-2006, p.6/28, No.193.

Description

» English Description

SCCS., 1972, Camellia Nomenclature, p.40: Light pink. Large anemone form. Medium, upright growth. Mid-seasom blooming. Originated by S.C. Walden, Jr., Albany, Georgia, USA. Sport: Cornelia Walden Variegated.

ACS, Reg. No. .1132 American Camellia Yearbook, 1971. p45: A 7-year_old chance japonica seedling that first bloomed in 1967, and was originated and propagated by S. C. Walden, Jr., Albany, Ga. It was commercially introduced in 1969. Plant growth is upright, open and of medium rate with light green leaves of average size. The anemone form flower is 6 inches in diameter and 4 inches in depth when gibbed and greenhouse grown. The color is pink with yellow anthers and 15 to 20 petals. It blooms midseason. It has good texture and form. The beautiful shade of pink is long lasting and the flower won best seedling in Birmingham and Atlanta shows

» Chinese Description

朱國棟、蔡燦玉,2011. 《台灣茶花族譜》,p.63.

Cornelia Walden    粉红牡丹    (C. japonica)  红山茶 。 1972,美国乔治亚州 AlbanyS.C. Walden, Jr.。半重瓣牡丹唐子形、淡粉红粉红、大轮(1012x46cm)、花期12月、树性直立、长势中等。突变种:Cornelia Walden Variegated。花名:人名(柯妮莉雅•华尔登)。

Cornelia Walden (粉红牡丹)一茶花林目录,1992-2006, p.6/28, No.193.


Flower

Flower Size10-12 cm

Blooming Season1-2 Month United States

Photos