International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Coronata Crispata Rosea

Coronata Crispata Rosea

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
151

Id:ICR-3367

CountryItaly

Year Published/Registered1844

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Coronata Crispata Rosea'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Crispata Candida Rosea Joseph Baumann, 1849, Prix Courant, p.4. Synonym for Coronata Crispata Rosea.

Crispata Rosea Isola Madre Catalogue, 1845. Abbreviation for Coronata Crispata Rosea.

Description

» English Description

Verschaffelt, 1844-1845, Catalogue, p.24. No description. Burnier & Grilli Catalogue, 1846-1847: Large, rose-pink, of spherical form, petals contorted like the leaves of the Holly. Originated by Burnier & Grilli Florence, Italy. Abbreviation: ‘Crispata Rosea’. Synonym ‘Crispata Candida Rosea’.
Photos