International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Coronata Miniata Nova

Coronata Miniata Nova

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
504

Id:ICR-3371

CountryItaly

Year Published/Registered1846

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Coronata Miniata Nova'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Coronata Minuata Nova Camellia Society of America Yearbook, 1939. p.37. Orthographic error for Coronata Miniata Nova.

Crispata Miniata Nova Joseph Baumann, 1849, Prix Courant, p.4. Synonym for Coronata Miniata Nova.

Description

» English Description

Alex Verschaffelt, 1846, Catalogue, p.52. No description. Verschaffelt, 1852, Nouvelle Iconographie, Book V, pl.II: Obtained by seed in Italy some years previously and sent by Burnier & Grilli, Florence. It is distinguished by the following arrangements of its roseate minimum petals; the external ones very large, rounded, emarginate, outspread; the intermediate ones, erect for the most part, shell-like and ruffled; the central ones, very numerous, short, wrinkled and grouped in a compact, peony shaped heart. A reproduction of the Verschaffelt plate is facing p.54, American Camellia Yearbook, 1971. Synonym ‘Crispata Miniata Nova’. Orthographic errors: ‘Coronata Minuata’, ‘Coronata Minuata Nova’.

Flower

Flower Size

Blooming Season Italy

Photos