International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Coronation

Coronation

Last Updated:2022/8/9 12:38:26 By:wangzhonglang
472

Type Image

Chosen by wangzhonglang

Id:ICR-3376

CountryAustralia

Year Published/Registered1872

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Coronation'

Chinese Name:加冕典礼

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Jiamian Dianli Shao, Taichong, 1992, The Observations from the Camellia World, No.208, p.68. Chinese synonym for the USA C.japonica Coronation.

Description

» English Description

Camellia Grove, Catalogue, 1872. Deep rose, marbled white. Originated in Australia

» Chinese Description

高继银、苏玉华、胡羡聪,2007. 《国内外茶花名种识别与欣赏》,第67页。美国加利福尼亚州Mc Caskill Gardens植物园培育,系由红山茶‘荷花'(Lotus)品种的实生苗所得。花白色,花瓣基部泛黄色,半重瓣型,巨型花,花瓣宽大,排列整齐,波浪状,瓣面皱褶,花心有筒状雄蕊,花丝白色,花药黄色,花量中等。叶片浓绿色,椭圆形,光亮,植株开张,生长旺盛。花期中。

Flower

Flower Size13-16 cm

Blooming Season1-3 Month Australia

Photos