International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Costabili

Costabili

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
248

Id:ICR-3395

CountryItaly

Year Published/Registered1853

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Costabili'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Castabile Mariotti Nursery Catalogue, 1924, p.14. Orthographic error for ‘Costabile’.

Castable Camellia Society of America Yearbook, 1939, p.27. Orthographic error for ‘Costabile’.

Constabile Medici Spada, 1857, Catalogo nel Giardino a Villa Quiete, p.9. Orthographic error for Costabili.

Costabile Ambroise Verschaffelt, 1853, Supplement to the Catalogue Général, p.10. von Biedenfeld, 1856, Practische Grundlehren de Culture von Camellien, p.37. Orthographic variant for Costabili.

Costable Vanderbilt, 1940, Camellia Research, p.3. Orthographic error for Costabili.

Description

» English Description

Ambroise Verschaffelt, 1853, Supplement to Catalogue Général, p.10, as ‘Costabile’. No description. Burdin Maggiore & Co. Catalogue, 1856-1857, p.73. No description. Verschaffelt, 1860, Nouvelle Iconographie, Book VIII, pl.III, as ‘Costabile’: Blossoms of the largest size, formed of very numerous and large petals, extremely compact and overlapping very closely, with perfect imbrication towards the circumference where they are large, rounded and vivid reddish pink; towards the centre, oval, loosely outspread, much less compact, ruffled at the heart, all of a clear pink with white stripes or very large streaks. The Italian orthography is accepted as valid for an Italian variety. Originated by B. Lechi, Brescia, Italy. Orthographic errors: ‘Castabile’, ‘Costable’, ‘Costabile’.
Photos