International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Costae

Costae

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
151

Id:ICR-3396

CountrySpain

Year Published/Registered1843

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Costae'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Costa Costa Catalogue, 1846, p.16. Orthographic variant for Costae.

Description

» English Description

Colla, Camelliografia, 1843, p.113: Petals all of the colour of dark rose. Corolla of numerous petals, irregularly disposed in several rows with openings and reflexed petals, the form is also irregular. The whole of the corolla forms a globe nearly the same as the Viburnum roseum. Orthographic variant: ‘Costa’.
Photos