International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Cotton Candy

Cotton Candy

Last Updated:2023/7/19 16:38:08 By:wangzhonglang
1368

Type Image

Chosen by wangzhonglang

Id:ICR-3398

CountryUnited States

Year Published/Registered1955

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia sasanqua 'Cotton Candy'

Chinese Name:棉花糖

Japanese Nameコットン·キャンデイ

Meaning

Synonym

Heyman's Pink  Overlook Nursery Catalogue, 1956-1957. Synonym for Cotton Candy.

Hyman's Seedling  U.S. National Arboretum List, 1959. Synonym for Cotton Candy.

Hyman's Semi-double Pink  SCCS., 1956, The Camellia. Its Culture and Nomenclature. Synonym for Cotton Candy.

Mianhuatang  Gao, Jiyin, 2007, The Identification....Outstanding Camellias, p.427; Chinese synonym for the USA C.sasanqua Cotton Candy.

棉花糖  茶花林目录,1992-2006, p.6/28, No.816.

Description

» English Description

Hume, 1955, Camellias in America: Origin obscure, introduced by Barrio’s Nursery; Overlook Catalogue, 1956-1957: (Heyman’s Pink) Large semi-double with ruffled petals. Colour clear pink. Synonyms: ‘Hymen’s Pink’, ‘Hayman’s Pink’, ‘Hayman’s Semi-dou­ble Pink’, ‘Heyman’s Pink’. Originated in the USA.

» Chinese Description

高继银、苏玉华、胡羡聪,2007. 《国内外茶花名种识别与欣赏》,第327页。美国Barrio’s Nursery苗圃培育,属普通茶梅。花粉红色,渐向花瓣边缘呈白色,略芳香,半重瓣型,中到大型花,花瓣15枚以上,两轮排列,宽圆形,波浪状,瓣面略皱褶,花心有金黄色雄蕊,偶有小花瓣簇生,花朵稠密。叶片浓绿色,较小,长椭圆形,光亮,叶齿钝圆,植株立性,生长旺��。花期早。

朱國棟、蔡燦玉,2011. 《台灣茶花族譜》,p.63.

Cotton Candy      棉花糖   C. sasanqua)  茶梅。1955,美国。半重瓣、亮丽粉、花瓣皱褶、大轮。同种异名:Heyman's Pink

Cotton Candy (棉花糖)一茶花林目录,1992-2006, p.6/28, No.816.


» Japanese Description

日本ツバキ協会2021《新撰サザン力名鑑》,p157. サザン力系.   

花色明るい桃色 花形30-40弁の千重〜獅子咲き。中輪、花径 は7-8cm   開花期11月中旬-12月   花弁外弁は狭倒卵形で先 端が浅く凹入、内弁は狭長披針形で弁端に不規則な切れ込み入り 立ちあがるが皺は少ない    雄蕊22-30本前後のものが多く、時 には50本以上のこともある、花糸は淡黄色で下部だけ帯桃、長 さ8-11mmで数群の割蕊状となることが多い。葯は濃黄色   雌蕊花柱は緑白色、長さ6-8mmで全長の1/2または基部近く まで3分岐するが一部が弁化することもある。子房表面には絹状 毛が多く、花柱は無毛    葉柄細めで、長さ6-7mm、葉柄から表面主脈基部にかけて有 毛で、裏面主脈はほとんど無毛       葉身長楕円形、大型で先が細い 長葉、長さ6.5-6.8cm、幅2.4-2.7cm。銳〜銳尖頭で銳脚。強く 中折れし、全体にやや強く反曲する反り葉。葉縁には片側で18- 20個の粗鋸歯がある    葉色表面は鮮緑、側脈は鮮明で網脈も比 較的鮮明、裏は淡緑色  樹性立性で、よく分枝して枝葉が密生   来歴1955年に Barrio's Nuserise のカタログで紹介された. 日本へは1972年に横浜市の三浦農園によりオーストラリアから 導入された    文献1955 Hume、1993 CR     所在農工大、神代、ぐんまFP、FS箱田、浜松FP、歴博. 写/文:箱田.

Flower

Flower Size8-13 cm

Blooming Season10-12 Month United States

Photos