International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Cotton Tail

Cotton Tail

Last Updated:2022/8/9 12:44:32 By:wangzhonglang
433

Type Image

Chosen by wangzhonglang

Id:ICR-3399

CountryUnited States

Year Published/Registered1965

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Cotton Tail'

Chinese Name:小白兔

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

鸡尾酒会 茶花林目录,1992-2006, p.7/28, No.1138.

Description

» English Description

McCaskill Gardens Catalogue, 1965. American Camellia Yearbook, 1980, p.162, Reg. No.1584: A miniature white, peony form chance seedling, mid-season blooming; originated by McCaskill Gardens, Pasadena, California. USA. The seedling first bloomed 1962. Average flower size 5.3 cm across and 5 cm deep. Plant growth is compact and upright.

» Chinese Description

朱國棟、蔡燦玉,2011. 《台灣茶花族譜》,p.63.

Cotton Tail    小白兔   (C. japonica)  红山茶 。 1965,美国加州 PasadenaMcCaskill 植物园培育选出。自然实生种,初花1962年。牡丹形、白色、迷你(55.5cm)、花期12月、树性直立、浓密。

Cottontail (鸡尾酒会)一茶花林目录,1992-2006, p.7/28, No.1138.


Flower

Flower Size5-5.5 cm

Blooming Season1-2 Month United States

Photos