International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Countess Maritza

Countess Maritza

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
277

Id:ICR-3405

CountryUnited States

Year Published/Registered1942

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Countess Maritza'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Countess Maritz Fendig, 1953, American Camellia Catalogue. Orthographic error for Countess Maritza.

Description

» English Description

SCCS., 1942, Classification of Camellias, p.2: Variegated informal double, 8 cm across. Blooms mid-season. SCCS, 1950, The Camellia. Its Culture and Nomenclature, p.30. Deep pink, striped and blotched white. Medium size, formal double. Vigorous, upright, open growth. Originated by Mr Elliot, San Jose, California, USA. Black and white photo, Hertrich, 1959, Camellias in the Huntington Gardens, vol.III, p.53. Orthographic error: ‘Countess Maritz’.
Photos