International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Countess of Belmore

Countess of Belmore

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
190

Id:ICR-3406

CountryAustralia

Year Published/Registered1871

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Countess of Belmore'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Countess of Belsmore Fendig, 1953, American Camellia Catalogue. Orthographic error for Countess of Belmore.

Lady Belmont Hazlewood & Jessep, 1972, Checklist - Camellia Cultivars from Nursery Catalogues, p.125. Orthographic error for ‘Lady Belmore’, synonym for the Countess of Belmore.

Lady Belmore Guilfoyle Nursery Catalogue, 1875. Synonym for Countess of Belmore. This name has also been erroneously applied to Thompsonii Rosea and Countess of Orkney Rosea.

Description

» English Description

Purchase, Samuel, Nursery Catalogue, 1871 as “crimson”. An Australian variety named after the wife of the then Governor of N.S.W., The Earl of Belmore. Synonym: ‘Lady Belmore’. Orthographic error: ‘Countess of Belsmore’. The name has been applied erroneously to Thompsonii Rosea and to Countess of Orkney Rosea.
Photos