International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Countess of Orkney Rosea

Countess of Orkney Rosea

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
523

Id:ICR-3417

CountryAustralia

Year Published/Registered1945

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Countess of Orkney Rosea'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Duchess of Orkney Rose Form  Treseder Special Camellia List, 1965. Synonym for Countess of Orkney Rosea.

Duchesse of Orkney Rose Form.  Treseder’s Nurseries Catalogue, 1967. Synonym for Countess of Orkney Rosea.

Pink Countess of Orkney  Lindo Nursery Price List, 1941-1942. Synonym for Countess of Orkney Rosea.

Description

» English Description

Hazlewood Nursery Catalogue, 1945: Rose-pink sport of ‘Countess of Orkney’. Originated by Hazlewood’s Nursery, Epping, N.S.W., Australia. This sport has been equated erroneously with the Countess of Belmore.

Flower

Flower Size

Blooming Season Australia

Photos