International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Cradockii

Cradockii

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
48

Id:ICR-3436

CountryBelgium

Year Published/Registered1846

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Cradockii'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Cradocky Verschaffelt, 1844, Catalogue No.50, p.19. Orthographic error for Cradockii.

Cradoky Catalogue des plantes la Société d’Horticulture Belgique, 1842. Orthographic error for Cradockii.

Crodockii Cachet Catalogue, 1840-1841, p.2 as ‘Crodocki’. Orthographic error for Cradockii.

Description

» English Description

Charles van Geert, 1846, Catalogue Général, p.65: Medium sized, regular, bright pink flower. Originated in Belgium. Orthographic errors ‘Cradoky’, ‘Cradokki’, ‘Cradocky’, and ‘Crodochi’.

Flower

Flower Form

Flower Colour

Flower Size

Blooming Season Belgium

Photos