International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Crassifolia

Crassifolia

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
24

Id:ICR-3444

CountryFrance

Year Published/Registered1832

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Crassifolia'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Crasifolia Rousseau, Angers, Nursery Catalogue, 1842-1843, p.1. Orthographic error for Crassifolia.

Crassifolia de Chandler Geldorf, Const., 1844, Catalogue of Plants and Price List, p.5. Synonym for Crassifolia.

Description

» English Description

Anonymous, 1832, Annales de la Société d’Horticulture de Paris, 10:310-317 as presented by Godofroy in full flower at Apr.18th, 1832 meeting. No description. Courtois, 1833 Magazin d’Horticulture, p.314: Broad, thick, coriaceous leaves; bright, light red, double flowers, the central petals concealing the stamens. Harrison ea., 1838, Floricultural Cabinet, vol.6, p.11 as “Double, dark rose”. Originated in France. Synonym ‘Crassifolia de Chandler’. Orthographic error: ‘Crasifolia’.
Photos