International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Crassinervis

Crassinervis

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
12

Id:ICR-3446

CountryChina

Year Published/Registered1823

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Crassinervis'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Crassinervis de Lodd Makoy Catalogue, 1838. Synonym for Crassinervis.

Crassinervis Semi Harrison, ed., 1838, Floricultural Cabinet, vol.6, p.149. Synonym for Crassinervis.

Kent's Hexangular Chandler & Booth, 1831, Illustrations and Descriptions of the Plants..., pl.39, given as a synonym for Crassinervis.

Kent's Anon. 1830, "Ueber die Cultur der Kamellien" in Der Blumen Gaertner, p.52. Loudon, 1838, Arboretum et Fruticetum Britannicum, p.384-389 as ‘Kent’s Camellia’. Syn­onym for Crassinervis.

Kentii Jacob Makoy Catalogue, 1833; Courtois, 1833, Magazin d’Horticulture, 1[pt.D]:316. Syn­onym for Crassinervis.

Mr Kent's Booth & Chandler, 1831, Illustrations and Descriptions of Plants .... Synonym for Crassin­ervis.

6 show +

Description

» English Description

Michael Floy, New York, Catalogue, 1823, p.28. No description. Sweet, 1826, Hortus Britannicus, Pt.I., p.62 as “thick nerved”. Loddige’s Botanical Cabinet, vol.XV, 1828, folio 1475: This variety was introduced a few years since from China, we believe, by Captain Rawes. We just noticed it in Mr Kent’s collection, from whom we obtained it. At first sight the flowers much resemble the Anemoniflora but the colour is paler and the form more cupped. The leaves are also different, being much wrinkled, while of the other kind they are peculiarly flat and smooth. It blooms at the same season as the other kinds, the flowers remaining for a long time and not dropping off while fresh as is usual with Anemoniflora. Originated in China. Synonyms: ‘Kent’s Camellia’, ‘Kent’s Hexangularis’, ‘Kentii Crassinervis de Lodd.’, ‘Crassinervis Serni’.
Photos