International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Crawfordii

Crawfordii Believed Extinct

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
52

Id:ICR-3447

CountryUnited States

Year Published/Registered1937

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Crawfordii'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Crawford's Pink Vanderbilt, 1941, Camellia Research, II, p.2. Synonym for Crawfordii.

Crawfordia Vanderbilt, 1940, Camellia Research, p.3. Orthographic error for Crawfordii.

Description

» English Description

Glen St. Mary Nursery Catalogue, 1937, p.2 as ‘Crawfordi’. No description. Originated in USA. Orthographic error: ‘Crawfordia’. Synonym: ‘Crawford’s Pink’(Believed extinct.)

Flower

Flower Size

Blooming Season United States

Photos