International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Creation

Creation

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
96

Id:ICR-3451

CountryUnited States

Year Published/Registered1958

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia 'Creation'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Hybrid Number 203 SCCS., 1958, The Camellia Review. Synonym for Creation.

Tuoying Gao, Jiyin Ltr, 30 July 1990. Chinese synonym for the McCaskill hybrid Creation.

Description

» English Description

McCaskill Gardens Nursery Catalogue, 1958. Luminous, soft pink. Large semi-double to anemone form. Slow, bushy growth. Originated at McCaskill Gardens, Pasadena, California, USA from C.japonica Elegans x C.saluenensis Apple Blossom. Synonym: ‘Hybrid 203’. See colour plate facing p.208, American Camellia Yearbook, 1960. Sports: Creation Blush, Creation Variegated.
Photos