International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Crimson Candles

Crimson Candles

Last Updated:2019/5/31 16:22:06 By:wangzhonglang
541

Id:ICR-3469

CountryUnited States

Year Published/Registered1995

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia 'Crimson Candles'

Chinese Name:火红蜡烛

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

火红蜡烛 茶花林目录,1992-2006, p.7/28, No.988.

Description

» English Description

ACS, Aug. 1995, The Camellia Journal, vol.50, No.3, p.37, Reg. No.2340: Medium sized rose, single C.hybrid chance seedling of an unnamed C.reticulata x C.fraterna seedling. Blooms mid-season. Originated by Dr Clifford R. Parks, Chapel Hill, North Carolina,USA. ACS 1995, American Camellia Yearbook, p.4 with colour photo: The 19 year old seedling first bloomed in 1981. Average flower size is 8 cm across x 3.2 cm deep with 8 petals, yellow anthers and pink filaments. The flower buds have deep red sepals which are exposed all the winter on plants with heavy bud set. The plants, buds and flowers have excellent cold hardy qualities. Plant growth is upright and rapid with dark green leaves 7.5 cm long x 3 cm wide.

» Chinese Description

朱國棟、蔡燦玉,2011. 《台灣茶花族譜》,p.64.

Crimson Candles    火红蜡烛     (C. reticulata hyb.)  云南茶杂交种。1995,美国北卡罗来纳州 Chapel HillDr Clifford R. Parks C. reticulata x C. fraterna (毛花连蕊茶)。单瓣、玫瑰粉、花瓣8枚、中轮(8cm x 3.2cm)、黄色花药、粉红色花丝、刚开花时具大型花蒂、深红色花萼、很像冷月天里火红的蜡烛、整个冬季随风摇曳、树性直立、长势强、耐寒。

Crimson Candles (火红蜡烛)一茶花林目录,1992-2006, p.7/28, No.988.


Photos