International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Crouyoud

Crouyoud

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
18

Id:ICR-3497

CountryBelgium

Year Published/Registered1837

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Crouyoud'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Crougoud (Lord) Fendig, 1953, American Camellia Catalogue. Orthographic error for Crouyoud (Lord).

Description

» English Description

Berlèse, 1837, Monographie, ed.1, pp.59, 126: Leaves, 10 cm x 6 cm, much serrated, reflexed, spotted with yellow; Flower about 12 cm in diameter, semi-double, delicate rose-pink; petals of the circumference, 5 cm broad, rounded, crenate, shades of pink and cherry-red; those at the centre small, crowned, reflexed and striped with red. Originated in Bel­gium. Orthographic error: ‘Crougoud’(Lord).
Photos