International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Cunninghamii

Cunninghamii

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
23

Id:ICR-3515

CountryUnited Kingdom

Year Published/Registered1836

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Cunninghamii'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Cuningham Trillon, Le Mans, Catalogue, 1843, p.4. Orthographic error for Cunninghamii.

Cuningham Mutabilis Fendig, 1953, American Camellia Catalogue. Synonym for Cunninghamii.

Cuninghammi Berlèse, 1837, Monographie, ed.1, p.132, in index. Orthographic error for Cunninghamii.

Cuninghammi Mutabilis Berlèse, 1837, Monographie, ed.1, p.121. Synonym for Cunninghamii.

Cunninghamii Mutabilis Berlèse, 1840, Iconographie, ed.2, p.219-220 as ‘Cunninghami Mutabilis’. Synonym for Cunninghamii.

Mutabilis Cunninghamii Hazlewood & Jessep, 1972, Checklist - Camellia Cultivars from Nursery Catalogues, p.167. Synonym, for Cunninghamii.

6 show +

Description

» English Description

Paxton, 1836, Magazine of Botany & Register of Flowering Plants, vol.II, p.122 as ‘Cunninghami’, but ‘Cunninghami Mutabilis’ on pl: Flowers bright crimson, striped with white, varying in almost every flower. Petals arranged with great regularity. This camellia was raised by Mr Cunningham of Comely Bank Nursery near Edinburgh, Scotland, from seed of ‘Warratah’ (Anemoniflora) impregnated with the ‘Common Striped’ (Variegata) and named by him ‘Mutabilis’ from the various coloured flowers produced on the same plant. Many of the flowers are striped with pure white while others are entirely a rich crimson. Synonyms: ‘Cunninghamii Mutabilis’, ‘Cuninghammi Mutabilis’, ‘Mutabilis’, ‘Mr. Cunningham’s’. Orthographic errors: ‘Cuninghammi’, ‘Cunongham’.
Photos