International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Cup of Beauty (US)

Cup of Beauty (US)

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
652

Id:ICR-3517

CountryUnited States

Year Published/Registered1962

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Cup of Beauty (US)'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Derbiana The Pacific Camellia Society, 1946, Camellia Nomenclature, p.11. Synonym for Cup of Beauty (United States).

Description

» English Description

SCCS., 1962, Camellia Nomenclature, p.31: Rose red. Large, rose form double to semi-double of cupped form. Mid-season blooming. This cultivar was erroneously listed in the Fruitland Nursery Catalogues from 1938 up to 1962 as ‘Cup of Beauty’. It is a variety of unknown origin from Magnolia Gardens, Charleston, South Carolina, USA. See p.85, Hertrich, 1955, Camellias in the Huntington Gardens, vol.II for black and white photo.

Flower

Flower Size

Blooming Season United States

Photos