International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Curtain Call

Curtain Call

Last Updated:2021/3/4 16:23:55 By:wangzhonglang
244

Type Image Chosen by wangzhonglang

Id:ICR-3519

CountryUnited States

Year Published/Registered1979

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia reticulata 'Curtain Call'

Chinese Name:谢幕

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Xiemu Gao, Jiyin, Ltr 4 November 1991. Chinese synonym for the USA C.reticulata Curtain Call.

开锣 朱國棟、蔡燦玉,2011. 《台灣茶花族譜》,p.65. 陈念舟,1987,杜鹃谷花园目录,p.4. No.60.

谢幕 高继银,1998,世界名贵茶花,p.105, No.2.

Description

» English Description

Nuccio’s Nurseries Catalogue, 1979; American Camellia Yearbook, 1980, p.162, Reg. No.1607: A very large, deep, coral rose, semi-double C.reticulata chance seedling, Altadena, California, USA. The 4 year old seedling first bloomed 1976. Flower size, 15-17.5 cm across. Plant growth is open and rapid with light green leaves, 12.5 cm long by 6 cm wide. Colour photo inside front cover ACS., 1980, The Camellia Journal, vol.35, No.4 and on the front cover of SCCS, 1981, The Camellia Review, vol.42, No.4. Sport: Curtain Call Variegated. Chinese synonym: ‘Xiemu’.

» Chinese Description

高继银、苏玉华、胡羡聪,2007. 《国内外茶花名种识别与欣赏》,第247页。美国加利福尼亚州Nuccio’s Nurseries Inc.苗圃培育,系由滇山茶的实生苗所得。花深玫瑰红色,偶有白色斑块,半重瓣型,巨型花,最大花径可达17.5cm,花瓣宽圆,排列有序,略外翻,厚质,中部花瓣半直立,花心有金黄色雄蕊和少量小花瓣,花量中等。叶片淡绿色,长椭圆形,叶面粗糙,叶齿尖,植株开张,生长旺盛。花期中至晚。

朱國棟、蔡燦玉,2011. 《台灣茶花族譜》,p.65. Curtain Call    开锣    (C. reticulata)  云南茶 。 1979,美国加州 AltadenaNuccio 种苗园 。自然实生种,4年实生苗,初花1976。半重瓣、紫红、巨大(1517.5cm)、不规则瓣、花期13月、树性横张、长势强。突变种:Curtain Call VariegatedCurtain Call (开锣)——陈念舟,1987,杜鹃谷花园目录,p.4. No.60. Curtain Call (谢幕)一高继银,1998,世界名贵茶花,p.105, No.2.

Photos