International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Curvatifolia

Curvatifolia

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
19

Id:ICR-3521

CountryUnited Kingdom

Year Published/Registered1834

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Curvatifolia'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Curvataefolia Anonymous, 1834, Revue Horticole, p.508-509. Orthographic error for Curvatifolia.

Curvathaefolia SCCS., 1958, Camellia Nomenclature. Orthographic error for Curvatifolia.

Curvathaoeflora Fendig, 1953, American Camellia Catalogue. Orthographic error for Curvatifolia.

Curvatheaefolia Berlèse, 1837, Monographie, ed.1, p.53, 125. Orthographic error for Curvatifolia.

Curvathecefolia Berlèse, 1837, Monographie, ed.1. Orthograpgic error for Curvatifolia.

3 show +

Description

» English Description

Anonymous, 1834, Revue Horticole, p.508-509 as ‘Curvataefolia’. No description. Berlèse, 1837, Monographie, ed.1, p.53, 125 as ‘Curvateaefolia’: Leaves like those of tea, 7.5 cm long and 5 cm wide, very acute, apex singularly recurved in the form of a hook; flower white, regular, very double, 8.5 cm across; petals disposed in a regular rosette, of very pure white, those of the circumference emarginate, slightly sinuous; those of the centre, irregu­lar and a little twisted. Originated in England about 1833. Orthographic variants and errors: ‘Curvatafolia’, ‘Curvathaoefolia’, ‘Curvathaefolia’, ‘Curvitifolia’, ‘Curvataefolia’, ‘Curvatheifolia’, ‘Curvathefolia’, ‘Curvatheefolia’.
Photos