International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Cushingtonii

Cushingtonii

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
14

Id:ICR-3522

CountryUnited States

Year Published/Registered1843

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Cushingtonii'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Cushingtonia Camellia Society of America Yearbook, 1939, p.28. Orthographic error for Cushingtonii.

Description

» English Description

van Houtte Catalogue, 1843-1844, 12:vv: Form and markings similar to ‘Donckelaeri’ (‘Masayoshi’), but much fuller. According to Berlèse, 1845, Monographie, ed.3, p.304: Originated by Wilder. Flower 8-9 cm diameter, double, dark cherry-red, and variegated with broad white bands. Originated in USA. Orthographic error ‘Cushingtonia’.
Photos