International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Dōji

Dōji Believed Extinct

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
16

Id:ICR-3987

CountryJapan

Year Published/Registered1859

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Dōji'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Dōshi Different reading for Dōji.

Description

» English Description

Kasuya, Kamegorō, 1859, Tsubaki Irohanayose Irotsuki. See, JCS., 1969, Tsubaki, No.7, p.24 and Yokoyama, 1982, JCS., Tsubaki, No,21, p.100: Large pale pink, semi- double with two rows of petals. Stamens spread like a tea whisk. Originated in Japan. Different reading: ‘Dōshi’(Believed extinct.)
Photos