International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Da Fensituan

Da Fensituan

Last Updated:2023/4/20 9:45:49 By:wangzhonglang
458

Type Image

Chosen by wangzhonglang

Id:ICR-26381

CountryChina

Year Published/Registered2023

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia ‘Da Fensituan’

Chinese Name:大粉丝团

Japanese Name

Meaning:Big Group of Fans

Synonym

Da Fensituan  Da Fensituan (C. azalea × C. japonica 'San Dimas'). Liu Xinkai et al. 2023, Illustrations of the New Camellia Hybrids that Bloom Year-round, Zhejiang Science and Technology Publishing House, p.139.

Description

» English Description

Da Fensituan (C. azalea × C. japonica 'San Dimas'). Liu Xinkai et al. 2023, Illustrations of the New Camellia Hybrids that Bloom Year-round, Zhejiang Science and Technology Publishing House, p.139. HA-63-2., a cross seedling (DSDMS-No.3) of C. azalea × C. japonica 'San Dimas'. Flowers peach red to red, occasionally with a few white stripes, semi-double form, large to very large size, 12.5-14.5cm across and 4.5-5.0cm deep with 18-20 large petals arranged orderly in 3 rows, petals flat, long obovate, stamens clustered, occasionally a few of petaloids appearing. Leaves dark green, heavy leathery, broad elliptic, cuneate at the base, margins sharply serrate at the upper part. Plant upright, compact, growth vigorous. Starts to bloom from early-summer, fully blooms from autumn to winter and occasionally in the following spring. The cultivar name means “Big Group of Fans”.

» Chinese Description

大粉丝团 Camellia Da Fensituan’ 。刘信凯、钟乃盛、柯欢、武艳芳主编,2023,《第二部四季茶花杂交新品种彩色图集》,浙江科学技术出版社,第139页。 HA-63-2.杂交组合:杜鹃红山茶×红山茶类型桑迪玛斯,杂交苗编号:DSDMS-No.3。花朵桃红色至红色,偶有少量白色条纹,半重瓣型,大型至巨型花,花径12.5-14.5cm花朵厚4.5-5.0cm,大花瓣18-0枚,呈3轮有序排列,花瓣长倒卵形,平铺,雄蕊簇生,偶有雄蕊瓣,花丝近黄色,花药黄色。叶片浓绿色,叶背面灰绿色,厚革质,阔椭圆形,七8.0-9.0cm,宽4.0-4.5cm,基楔形,上部边缘叶齿尖。植株立性,紧凑,生长旺盛。夏初始花,秋、冬季盛花,翌年春季偶有开花。


Flower

Flower Size12.5-14.5 cm

Blooming Season1-12 Month China

Photos