International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Dafei Shengji

Dafei Shengji

Last Updated:2023/4/20 9:48:47 By:wangzhonglang
162

Type Image

Chosen by wangzhonglang

Id:ICR-26308

CountryChina

Year Published/Registered2023

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia ‘Dafei Shengji’

Chinese Name:大菲升级

Japanese Name

Meaning:Francis Eugene Phis’ Upgrade

Synonym

Dafei Shengji  Dafei Shengji (C. azalea × C.japonica 'Francis Eugene Phillis'). Liu Xinkai et al. 2023, Illustrationsof the New Camellia Hybrids that Bloom Year-round, Zhejiang Science andTechnology Publishing House, p.36.

Description

» English Description

Dafei Shengji (C. azalea × C.japonica 'Francis Eugene Phillis'). Liu Xinkai et al. 2023, Illustrationsof the New Camellia Hybrids that Bloom Year-round, Zhejiang Science andTechnology Publishing House, p.36. HA-06-3., a cross seedling (DDF-NO.5) of C.azalea × C. japonica 'Francis Eugene Phillis'. Flowers deep pink to peach red with purple hue, occasionally with faintlywhite stripes, semi-double to peony form, medium to very large size, 8.5-13.0cmacross and 5.0cm deep with 35-40 large petals arranged in 3-4 rows, petal edgeswavy, a few central small petals, semi-erected, stamens clustered. Leaves darkgreen, leathery, long obovate, cuneate at the base, margins thinly serrate.Plant upright, growth vigorous. Starts to bloom from late-summer, fully bloomsfrom autumn to winter and sporadically in spring. The cultivar namemeans “Francis Eugene Phis’ Upgrade”.

» Chinese Description

大菲升级 Camellia Dafei Shengji’ 。刘信凯、钟乃盛、柯欢、武艳芳主编,2023,《第二部四季茶花杂交新品种彩色图集》,浙江科学技术出版社,第36页。 HA-06-3.杂交组合:杜鹃红山茶x红山茶品种大菲丽丝,杂交苗编号:DDF-NO.5。花朵深粉红色至桃红色,泛紫色调,偶有隐约的白条纹,半重瓣型至牡丹型,中型至巨型花,花径8.5-13.0cm,花朵厚5.0cm,大花瓣35-40枚,呈3-4轮排列,花瓣边缘波浪状,中部少量小花瓣,半直立,雄蕊簇生。叶片浓绿色,叶背面灰绿色,革质,长倒卵形,长8.5-9.5cm,4.0-5.0cm,基部楔形,边缘叶齿细。植株立性,生长旺盛。夏末始花,秋、冬季盛花,春季零星开花。


Flower

Flower Size8.5-13 cm

Blooming Season1-12 Month China

Photos