International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Dahliiflora Alba

Dahliiflora Alba Believed Extinct

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
227

Id:ICR-3539

CountryItaly

Year Published/Registered1841

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Dahliiflora Alba'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Dahliaeflora Alba Shneiderff, ed., 1841, Catalogo delle piante che si Trovano nel Giardino, p.8. Orthographic error for Dahliiflora Alba.

Description

» English Description

Shneiderff, ed., 1841, Catalogo delle piante che si Trovano nel Giardino, p.8, erroneously as ‘Dahliaeflora Alba’, No description. Originated in Italy. (Believed extinct.)

Flower

Flower Size

Blooming Season Italy

Photos