International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Dahliiflora Rosea

Dahliiflora Rosea

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
109

Id:ICR-3542

CountryItaly

Year Published/Registered1839

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Dahliiflora Rosea'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Dahlaeiflora Rosea Charles van Geert, 1848 Catalogue No.105, p.108. Orthographic error for Dahliiflora Rosea.

Dahliaeflora Rosea Anonymous, June 1839, Revue Horticole, p.205. Orthographic error for Dahli­iflora Rosea.

Dahlieflora Rosea Trillon, Le Mans Nursery Catalogue, 1843, p.4. Synonym for Dahliiflora Rosea.

Dalieflora Rosea Isola Madre Catalogue, 1845. Orthographic error for Dahliiflora Rosea.

Description

» English Description

Anonymous, Jun.1839, Revue Horticole, p.205-207 as ‘Dahliaeflora Rosea’. No description. Charles van Geert , 1846, Catalogue Général, p.65: Beautiful imbricated, dark pink. First class. Orthographic errors; ‘Dahliaeflora Rosea’, ‘Dahlaeiflora Rosea’. Originated in Italy.
Photos