International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Daikanhō

Daikanhō

Last Updated:2021/9/7 10:32:14 By:wangzhonglang
361

Id:ICR-3574

CountryJapan

Year Published/Registered1990

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia 'Daikanhō'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name:大観峰 だいかんほう

Meaning

Synonym

Daikanpō Different reading for Daikanhō.

Daikanhô The International Camellia Register, 1993, Thomas Savige.

Description

» English Description

ICS., 1990, Japanese Camellia Cultivar List, p.5. Higo Rokka, [ca.1989], p.32: Large size, 13-15 cm across with 6 petals, white ground with red variegation. Originated in the Kumamoto Prefecture, Japan. There is confusion between Taikanhō and Daikanhō. They can both be read as ‘Taikanpō’ or ‘Daikanpō’. Taikanhō is first listed in Higo Tsubaki Meikan, 1961 by Yoshimura. Another alternative reading ‘Daikanbō’.

» Japanese Description

誠文堂新光社.1998.《日本ツバキ.サザンカ名鑑》.p.152.  【花】白地に紅の太ぃ縦絞り、一重、 平開咲き、弁反曲、花糸黄白色、輪 芯、大輪、3〜4月。【葉】楕円、中 形、外曲。【樹】横張り性。【来歴】 1980年代に肥後椿協会で認定され た品種。別名は水前寺。写•文/大藪。

Photos