International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Daikokuten

Daikokuten

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
35

Id:ICR-3577

CountryJapan

Year Published/Registered1966

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Daikokuten'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Daikokten Watanabe, 1970, Kyōto Engei Kurabu, Tsubaki, Tokushū, No.10, p.117. Orthographic error for Daikokuten.

Description

» English Description

Tuyama, 1966, Camellia Cultivars of Japan, p.192, pl.113: Dark red semi-double, having deeper veining and 4-5 rows of petals and, in the centre, an irreg­ular group of poor stamens. Orthographic error: ‘Daikokten’. Originated in Takarazuki-shi, Hyōgo Prefecture, Japan.
Photos