International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Daintiness

Daintiness

Last Updated:2022/8/9 15:46:17 By:wangzhonglang
524

Type Image

Chosen by wangzhonglang

Id:ICR-3584

CountryNew Zealand

Year Published/Registered1971

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type:RHS-AGM

Scientific Name:Camellia 'Daintiness'

Chinese Name:优雅

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

优雅 茶花林目录,1992-2006, p.7/28, No.757.

Description

» English Description

Camellia Lodge, 1971, Nursery Catalogue. Trehane Nursery Catalogue, 1972-1973; New Zealand Camellia Bulletin, 1975, vol.lX, No.1, P.28, Reg. No.96: C.saluenensis x C.japonica ‘Magnoliiflora’. (Hagoromo) Salmon pink, large semi-double of 12 petals, 12 cm across. Yellow anthers, white filaments. Medium, open growth. Flowers mid-season. Colour is in the Red-Purple Group, 62C veined 62A-B. Originated by L.E. Jury, New Zealand. Received RHS., “Award of Merit”, 1986, Rhodo­dendrons with Magnolias and Camellias, p.87. Colour photo, Front cover, New Zealand Camellia Bulletin, vol.X, No.2, 1977. This cultivar was awarded  as an AGM (Award of Garden Merit) plant by the Royal Horticultural Society in 1993 at H5 rate (hardy: cold winter; -15°C to -10°C).

» Chinese Description

朱國棟、蔡燦玉,2011. 《台灣茶花族譜》,p.67.

Daintiness    优雅   (C.x williamsii)  威廉斯茶。1972,新西兰,L.E.Jury 培育作出。C. saluenensis (怒江红山茶)x C. japonica 'Hagoromo'(羽衣)。半重瓣、橙粉、脉纹、花瓣约12枚、大轮(12cm)、黄色花药、白花丝、花期1~2月、树性横张、长势中等。

Daintiness (优雅)一茶花林目录,1992-2006, p.7/28, No.757.


Flower

Flower Size12-13 cm

Blooming Season1-2 Month New Zealand

Photos