International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Daisenbeni

Daisenbeni

Last Updated:2022/7/12 10:45:19 By:Sueo Takano
447

Id:ICR-3598

CountryJapan

Year Published/Registered1978

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Daisenbeni'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name:大山紅 だいせんべに

Meaning:Red camellia from Daisen

Synonym

Daisenkō Different reading for Daisenbeni.

Description

» English Description

Encyclopedia of Camellias in Colour, Vol.II ,1978, p.116, pl.262: Small trumpet shaped, red single of 6-7 petals and compact stamen cylindrical cluster, yellow anthers. Blooms early to mid-season. Leaves, long-elliptic, caudate, shallowly serrate, mid-green, raised venation. Selected from wild japonicas growing in the San-in District, Japan and named by Hisatoshi, Nagami. See: p.93 & 229, Seibundō Shinkōsha, 1979, Senchinshū and p.194, Yokoyama & Kirino, 1989, Nihon no Chinka. Different reading: ‘Daisenkō’.

» Japanese Description

 淡交社.1989. 《日本の椿花》..195.    誠文堂新光社.1998.《日本ツバキ.サザンカ名鑑》.p.153. 日本ツバキ協会. 2010. 《最新日本ツバキ図鑑》. p.77. 島根產. [花]濃紅色、一重、筒咲き、筒しベ、小輪、3~4月。[葉]長楕円、中形。[樹]横張り性。[来歴]山陰地方のヤブツバキから選抜、1980年に氷見久寿の発表。写/桐野、文/井原

Flower

Flower Size6-8 cm

Blooming Season Japan

Photos