International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Daishuhai

Daishuhai

Last Updated:2021/12/1 9:24:28 By:wangzhonglang
205

Type Image

Chosen by wangzhonglang

Id:ICR-3607

CountryJapan

Year Published/Registered1967

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia sasanqua 'Daishuhai'

Chinese Name:大朱杯茶梅

Japanese Name:大朱盃 だいしゅはい

Meaning:Large Vermilion Wine Cup

Synonym

Dazhubei (Large Crimson Cup),Gao & Zhuang, 1989, The Camellia in China, p.74, No.538. Chinese synonym for the Japanese sasanqua Daishuhai.

Taishuhai (Large Vermilion Wine Cup), (C.sasanqua), Seibundō Shinkōsha, 1972, Garden Life, Dec. p.45 as Daishuhai; Nuccio’s Nurseries Catalogue, 1980-1981, p.190: A very large single, white shading to deep red on edge. Blooms early to mid-season. Synonym for Daishuhai. Originated in Kurume, Fuku’oka Prefecture, Japan. Chinese synonym: ‘Dazhengjin’

Description

» English Description

Seibundō Shinkōsha, 1972, Garden Life,as 'Daishuhai'; . Hakoda, 1974, Nōkōdai Nojōhō, No.6, p.39: Nuccio’s Nurseries Catalogue, 1980-1981, p.190: A very large single, white shading to deep red on edge. Blooms early to mid-season. Originated in Fukuoka Prefecture, Japan. Different readings: ‘Taishuhai’, ‘Dai-syuhai’. Chinese synonym: ‘Dazhubei’.  

» Japanese Description

国立歴史民俗博物館. 2009. 「冬の華・サザンカ」. P.12. 日本ツバキ協会. 2010. 《最新日本ツバキ図鑑》.  p.322. 福岡產. [花]鮮やかな紅色ぼかしに底白、一重、大輪、10~12月。[葉]長楕円、小形、平坦。[樹]立性、強い、枝細く、枝打ちはやや粗い。[来歴]1960年代の久留米産品種、作出.命名は久冨舜介, 所在地:久留米市草野町の個人母樹園。。写/箱田、文/久冨


Photos