International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Daishuhai (Kamo)

Daishuhai (Kamo)

Last Updated:2021/12/1 8:56:16 By:wangzhonglang
190

Id:ICR-3606

CountryJapan

Year Published/Registered1970

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Daishuhai (Kamo)'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Dai-syuhai Watanabe, 1970, Kyōto Engei Kurabu, Tsubaki Tokushū, No.10, p.117. Different read­ing for Daishuhai.

Description

» English Description

Watanabe, 1970, Kyōto Engei Kurabu, Tsubaki Tokushū, No.1, p.52 as ‘Dai-syu-hai’. No description. Originated by Kamo, Zenji in Japan. Believed to be a different cultivar from Ōsakazuki.
Photos