International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Dajinsui

Dajinsui

Last Updated:2022/4/11 14:52:42 By:wangzhonglang
65

Id:ICR-3616

CountryChina

Year Published/Registered1980

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia reticulata 'Dajinsui'

Chinese Name:大金穗

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Early Sunshine Bao, 1980, ACS., The Camellia Journal, vol.35, No.2, p.18. Synonym for Dajinsui.

Large Golden Tassel Feng et al., 1981, Yunnan Shan Chahua, p.37. Synonym for Dajinsui.

Ta-chin-sui Yü & Bartholomew, 1980. American Camellia Yearbook, p.23.Different reading for Dajinsui.

Description

» English Description

Yü and Bartholomew, 1980, American Camellia Yearbook, p.10; Feng et al., 1981, Yunnan Shancha Hua, p.36-37, colour plate; Feng et al, 1986, Yunnan Camellias of China, p.36. colour photo and description: Leaves elliptic to broad-elliptic, 6-8 cm long, 3-4.5 cm wide, apices acuminate, bases cuneate, margins sparsely and shallowly serrate, reclinate in a V shape, margins of bases undulate. Flowers deep red (RHS.CC.53C), diameter 10-11 cm. Petals 7-13, slightly reclinate. Stamens numerous, placed around pistil to form a ring and occupying one third of the flower which gives the appearance of ears of wheat in the centre of the flower. It flowers in mid-season and was selected from an open pollinated plant of C.reticulata f. simplex in Tengchong, Yunnan, China. Synonyms: ‘Early Sunshine’, ‘Large Golden Tassel’. Different reading: ‘Ta-chin-sui’,

» Chinese Description

冯国楣、夏丽芳、朱象鸿,1981.《云南山茶花》,图片p.11。文字描述p.106。大金穗(Dajinsui) Early Sunshine.【叶】椭圆形至宽椭圆形,长6-8厘米,宽3-4.5厘米,先端渐尖,基部楔形,叶缘锯齿稀而浅,叶面内曲呈“V”形,基部边缘有波状起伏。【花】艳红色(R.H.S.C.C.53C),直径10-11厘米。花瓣7-13片,微曲折。雄蕊多数,围雌蕊环生并特别突出约占花径的犹如金色麦粒堆积花盘之中。花期1月下旬至3月下旬。本品种系从腾冲红花油茶林天然杂交单株中选出。


» Japanese Description

【大金穂】——Dajinsui Early Sunshine Large-Golden- Tassel【葉】-楕円形か広楕円形。長さ6〜8cm,幅3〜4.5 cm。先端は銳先形で,基部はくさび形。葉身は 主脈にそって内側に折れ,基部の葉縁は波曲す る。据歯はまばらにつき,浅い。【花】——花形はハス形。花色は赤色(R. H. S. C. C. 53 C)。花径は10〜11cm。花弁は7〜13枚あり,2〜3 重の輪状に配列する。弁は平たく,上半分がわ ずかに波曲する。雄ずいは多い。輪状につき, 基部+以下は癒合して筒状になる。上部が特に 突出する。金色の麦粒が花の器のなかに積み重 なるように見える。雌ずいは発育が正常。結実 する。花期は1月下旬〜3月下旬。果実期は10月。【参考】——騰冲の雲南紅花油秦林で,自然交雑の 株のなかから選び出した新品種。


Flower

Flower Size

Blooming Season China

Photos