International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Damozel

Damozel

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
15

Id:ICR-3630

CountryUnited States

Year Published/Registered1942

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Damozel'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Damosel Hume, 1946, Camellias in America, p.329. Orthographic variant for Damozel.

Description

» English Description

Magnolia Gardens and Nursery Catalogue, 1942-1943: Light pink. Medium sized, semi-double with irregular petals. Upright growth. Late blooming. Originated at Mag­nolia Gardens, Charleston, South Carolina, USA. Orthographic variant: ‘Damosel’.
Photos