International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Dan-no-ura

Dan-no-ura

Last Updated:2021/12/15 20:02:27 By:wangzhonglang
142

Type Image

Chosen by wangzhonglang

Id:ICR-25993

CountryJapan

Year Published/Registered2018

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Dan-no-ura'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name:壇之浦 だんのうら

Meaning

Synonym

Dannoura 2021. New Camellias and their Breeders,vol.1, p.219-220, different transcription of Japanese characters.

Description

» English Description

Dan-no-ura (C. japonica). Japanese Registration Number: 2018-8. Japanese Camellia Society, 2021. New Camellias and their Breedersvol.1, p.219-220 as ‘Dannoura’. Registered in 2018 by Shimonoseki City from Yamaguchi. Flowers Small (5-7 cm), Single, Anemone, White  with red stripe, flecks and sector, Dec- Mar. Chance sedling.

» Japanese Description

壇之浦だんのうら. Camellia japonica 'Dan-no-ura' 日本ツバキ協会,2021. 《椿の新花と達人たち---登録新花写真集》第1219-220新花62下関市登録

Flower

Flower Size

Blooming Season Japan

Photos