International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Dandahong

Dandahong

Last Updated:2021/12/29 9:40:43 By:wangzhonglang
59

Type Image

Chosen by wangzhonglang

Id:ICR-3641

CountryChina

Year Published/Registered1980

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia reticulata 'Dandahong'

Chinese Name:淡大红

Japanese Name

Meaning:Pale Bright Red

Synonym

Pale Bright Pink Dryden, 1982, SCCS., The Camellia Review, vol.44, No.1, pp.16, 17. Synonym for Dandahong.

Pale Bright Red Yü & Bartholomew, 1980, American Camellia Yearbook, p.16. Synonym for Danda­hong.

Pale Spinel Pink Bao, 1980, ACS., The Camellia Journal, vol.35, No.2, p. 18. Synonym for Dandahong.

Shuangfeiyan Feng et al., 1986, Yunnan Camellias of China, p.70. (Bright Red Beauty). Synonym for Dandahong.

Tan-ta-hung Yü & Bartholomew, 1980, American Camellia Yearbook, p.25.Different reading for Dandahong.

Description

» English Description

Yü & Bartholomew, 1980, ACS., The Camellia Journal, vol.35, No.2, p.20; Feng et al., 1986, Yunnan Camellias of China, p.70 with colour illustration: Leaves oblong, thin, flat, apices long-acuminate, bases cuneate to broad-cuneate, 7-10 cm long, 2.7-4.7 cm wide. Flowers light pink (RHS.CC.53D-55A), the flower colour becoming gradually paler after opening, sometimes with white spots, diameter, 12-13 cm. Petals about 27 in 4-5 whorls, outer whorls flat and slightly declinate, inner whorls folded and erect. Stamens numer­ous, divided into 5-7 groups by curved petals. Pistils well developed or partly rudimentary, fertile. This is a thin leafed, loosely branched cultivar with open, pliable branches that are nod­ding when in bloom. It originated in Xiaguan, Dali, Yunnan, China. Flowers mid-season. West­ern Synonym: ‘Pale Bright Red’. Other synonym: ‘Pale Spinel Pink’. Different reading: ‘Tan-ta-hung’.

» Chinese Description

冯国楣、夏丽芳、朱象鸿,1981.《云南山茶花》,图片p.45,文字描述p.119。淡大红(Dandahong) Pale Spinel Pink.【叶】长椭圆形,长7-10厘米,宽2.7-4.7厘米,先 端长尖,基部楔形至宽楔形,叶身平。【花】淡桃红色(R.H.S.C.C.55A),渐开渐淡,有时花 瓣上带白点,直径12-13厘米。花瓣约27片,4-5轮 着生,外轮花瓣平伸微下曲,内轮折叠直立。雄蕊多 数,分5-7组夹于曲折的花瓣中。雌蕊发育良好或 少数退化,能结实。花期2月上旬至2月下旬。本品种叶薄,枝条稀疏而软,开花时易下垂。产大 理、下关,栽培不普遍。

原产地:中国云南省大理。

性状描述:花浅桃红色,花开放后色彩渐变淡,松散牡丹型,大型花,花径12~13cm,花瓣约27枚,宽卵圆形,4~5轮排列,外轮花瓣波状,内轮曲折直立,雄蕊多,分数束夹生于曲折的花瓣中,雌蕊发育良好或少数退化,能结实,花量中等。叶长椭圆形,长7~10cm,宽2.7~4.7cm,先端长尖,基部楔形至宽楔形,叶面平;植株开张,生长中等。花期:2月上旬至3月中旬。

识别点:本品种花色浅桃红,松散牡丹型,花色渐开渐淡,叶薄,枝条稀疏而软,开花时易下垂。

» Japanese Description

中国科学院昆明植物研究所 1981 「雲南のツバキ」p. 94. 【葉】長楕円形。長さ7〜10cm,幅2.7〜4.7cm。先端は漸鋭先形で,基部はくさび形か広いくさ び形。葉身は平たい。鋸歯は密につき,浅い。【花】花形は蝶翅形。花色は紫桃色(R.H.S.C.C. 55A)。花が開くにつれて徐々に淡くなり,とき には弁に白色の点がある。花径は12〜13cm。花 弁は27枚あり,4〜5重の輪状に配列する。外方 の弁は平たく,上半分がわずかに外側に反る。 内方の弁は外側に折れ,上半分が波曲し,直立 する。雄ずいは多い。5〜7個の束に分かれて, 内方の弁の間にはさまる。雌ずいは発育が正常。 一部は退化していて,扁平状などさまざまな形 になる。結実する。花期は2月上旬〜下旬。果実期は9〜10月。【参考】 この品種は,葉が薄く,やわらかい枝がまばらにつき,開花時には垂れ下がる。大理や下関で産する。あまり栽培されていない。


Photos