International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Dangdai Qiaoli

Dangdai Qiaoli

Last Updated:2023/4/20 9:54:44 By:wangzhonglang
105

Type Image

Chosen by wangzhonglang

Id:ICR-26448

CountryChina

Year Published/Registered2023

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia ‘Dangdai Qiaoli’

Chinese Name:当代俏丽

Japanese Name

Meaning:Contemporary Pretty Girl

Synonym

Dangdai Qiaoli  Dangdai Qiaoli (C. azalea × C. azalea F1 new hybrid 'Xiafeng Relang'). Liu Xinkai et al. 2023, Illustrations of the New Camellia Hybrids that Bloom Year-round, Zhejiang Science and Technology Publishing House, p.238.

Description

» English Description

Dangdai Qiaoli (C. azalea × C. azalea F1 new hybrid 'Xiafeng Relang'). Liu Xinkai et al. 2023, Illustrations of the New Camellia Hybrids that Bloom Year-round, Zhejiang Science and Technology Publishing House, p.238. HAR-02-13., a cross seedling (DXFRL-No.26) of C. azalea × C. azalea F1 new hybrid 'Xiafeng Relang'. Flowers bright red, occasionally with white markings, as flowers opening, the color gradually changes into light red, usually flowers are light red in hot summer and deep red in autumn and winter, semi-double form, medium size, 8.5-10.0cm across and 4.5cm deep with 18-22 petals arranged orderly in 3-4 rows, petals broad obovate, stamens slightly united at the base, occasionally a few of petaloids appeared at the center. Leaves dark green, heavy leathery, urgently cuneate at the base, margins smooth. Plants compact, bushy and growth vigorous. Starts to bloom from early-summer, fully blooms from autumn to winter and sporadically in spring. The cultivar name means “Contemporary Pretty Girl”.


» Chinese Description

当代俏丽 Camellia Dangdai Qiaoli’ 。刘信凯、钟乃盛、柯欢、武艳芳主编,2023,《第二部四季茶花杂交新品种彩色图集》,浙江科学技术出版社,第238页。 HAR-02-13.杂交组合:杜鹃红山茶×杜鹃红山茶F1代新品种夏日热浪,杂交苗编号:DXFRL-No.26花朵艳红色,偶具白斑,随着花朵开放,渐渐变为淡红色,通常炎夏花朵红色较淡,秋冬红色较浓,半重瓣型,中型花,花径8.5-10.0cm,花朵厚4.5cm,花瓣18-22枚,呈3-4轮有序排列,花瓣阔倒卵形,雄蕊基部略连生,偶有少量雄蕊瓣。叶片浓绿色,叶背面灰绿色,厚革质,椭圆形,长8.5-9.5cm,宽4.0-5.0cm,基部急楔形,叶缘光滑。植株紧凑,灌木状,生长旺盛。夏初始花,秋、冬季盛花,春季零星开花。


Flower

Flower Size8.5-10 cm

Blooming Season1-12 Month China

Photos