International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Daqipo

Daqipo

Last Updated:2023/4/20 9:58:57 By:wangzhonglang
207

Type Image

Chosen by wangzhonglang

Id:ICR-26729

CountryChina

Year Published/Registered2023

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica ‘Daqipo’

Chinese Name:大气魄

Japanese Name

Meaning:Great Courage

Synonym

Daqipo  Daqipo (C. japonica) Liu Xinkai et al. 2023, Illustrations of the New Camellia Hybrids that Bloom Year-round, Zhejiang Science and Technology Publishing House, p.563.

Description

» English Description

Daqipo (C. japonica) Liu Xinkai et al. 2023, Illustrations of the New Camellia Hybrids that Bloom Year-round, Zhejiang Science and Technology Publishing House, p.563. HD-40-1.A chance seedling BESD-No.l selected from C. japonica cultivar 'Dr Burnside'. Flowers red, semi-double to peony form, very large size, 13.0-14.0cm and 6.0cm deep with 16-17 large petals arranged in 2 rows, petals nearly round, edges crinkled or slightly wavy, occasionally some petaloids at the center, stamens slightly united at the base. Leaves normal green, shiny, veins visible, heavy leathery, broad elliptic, margins obtusely serrate. Plant upright, branches soft and growth vigorous. Blooms from late-winter to the spring of following year. The cultivar name means “Great Courage”.


» Chinese Description

大气魄 Camellia japonica Daqipo’ 。刘信凯、钟乃盛、柯欢、武艳芳主编,2023,《第二部四季茶花杂交新品种彩色图集》,浙江科学技术出版社,第563页。 HD-40-1.选自红山茶品种伯恩赛德博士的机遇苗BESD-No.1。花朵红色,半重瓣型至牡丹型,巨型花,花径13.0-14.0cm,花朵厚6.0cm,大花瓣16-17枚,呈2轮排列,花瓣近圆形,边缘皱褶或略波浪状,中部偶有数枚雄蕊瓣,雄蕊基部略连生。叶片中等绿色,光亮,叶脉明显,厚革质,阔椭圆形,叶缘锯齿钝。植株立性,枝条较软,生长旺盛。冬末至翌年春季开花。


Flower

Flower Size13-14.5 cm

Blooming Season12-3 Month China

Photos