International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Dark Jewel

Dark Jewel

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
534

Id:ICR-3660

CountryAustralia

Year Published/Registered1985

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia reticulata 'Dark Jewel'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Heibaoshi Gao, Jiyin, 1998, The World's Best Camellia Cultivars, p.105. Chinese synonym for Dark Jewel.

Description

» English Description

ACRS., 1985, Camellia News, No.95, p.20, Reg. No.335 with colour plate on back cover: Originated by Edgar Sebire, Wandin North, Victoria, Australia. A seedling of Damanao as ‘Cornelian’ that first flowered 1980. The very dark red, large, peony flowers bloom mid-season on an open, upright plant with 9 cm x 5 cm leaves, lanceolate, long acumi­nate, finely serrate.
Photos