International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Dashiye

Dashiye

Last Updated:2023/4/20 10:12:00 By:wangzhonglang
111

Type Image

Chosen by wangzhonglang

Id:ICR-26656

CountryChina

Year Published/Registered2023

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia ‘Dashiye’

Chinese Name:大视野

Japanese Name

Meaning:Broad Field of Vision

Synonym

Dashiye  Dashiye (C. amplexicaulis × a chance seeding of C. japonica 'Jinpan Lizhi'). Liu Xinkai et al. 2023, Illustrations of the New Camellia Hybrids that Bloom Year-round, Zhejiang Science and Technology Publishing House, p.486.

Description

» English Description

Dashiye (C. amplexicaulis × a chance seeding of C. japonica 'Jinpan Lizhi'). Liu Xinkai et al. 2023, Illustrations of the New Camellia Hybrids that Bloom Year-round, Zhejiang Science and Technology Publishing House, p.486. HB-32-3., a cross seedling (BJPS-No.27) of C. amplexicaulis × a chance seeding of C. japonica 'Jinpan Lizhi'. Flowers deep red, gradually changed into deep pink, occasionally with white markings, semi-double to peony form, large to very large size, 11.5-13.3cm across and 6.0cm deep with 15-18 large petals arranged loosely in 3 rows, central small petals twisted. Leaves normal green, thick leathery, broad elliptic, midribs and lateral veins obvious, margins slightly wavy and sharply serrate. Plant upright, branches spread and growth vigorous. Blooms in spring. The cultivar name means “Broad Field of Vision”.


» Chinese Description

大视野 Camellia Dashiye’ 。刘信凯、钟乃盛、柯欢、武艳芳主编,2023,《第二部四季茶花杂交新品种彩色图集》,浙江科学技术出版社,第486页。 HB-32-3.杂交组合:越南抱茎茶x红山茶品种金盘荔枝的机遇苗,杂交苗编号:BJPS-No.27。花朵深红色,渐渐变为深粉红色,偶有白斑,半重瓣型至牡丹型,大型至巨型花,花径11.513.3cm,花朵厚6.0cm,大花瓣1518枚,呈3轮松散排列,中部小花瓣扭曲。嫩叶略泛红,成熟叶中等绿色,厚革质,阔椭圆形,长14.515.5cm,宽6.06.5cm,中脉和侧脉明显,叶缘略波浪状,叶齿尖。植株立性,枝条开张,生长旺盛。春季开花。


Flower

Flower Size11.5-13.3 cm

Blooming Season3-5 Month China

Photos