International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Dasongzi

Dasongzi

Last Updated:2022/3/18 14:17:36 By:wangzhonglang
328

Id:ICR-3674

CountryChina

Year Published/Registered1987

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Dasongzi'

Chinese Name:大松子

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Wusonghua (Peony Cone Flower). Chang, Shao Yun, 1987, Camellias from Zhejiang, p.57. Synonym for Dasongzi.

Description

» English Description

Chen, Shao, Yun, 1985, Camellias from Zhejiang, p.57, colour photo [p.141]: Medium size, rose form double, red. with 5-6 rows of imbricated petals, standing apart, rounded, emarginate; opening to show small, confused, stamen centre. Leaves green, wide-elliptic, apices acute, margins serrate, Synonym: ‘Wusonghua’. Originated in China. See colour photo No.95, Gao & Zhuang, 1987, The Camellia in China.

» Chinese Description

大松子 Camellia japonica ‘Dasongzi’。汪亦萍、俞仲辂,中国建筑工业出版社,1989《山茶花》第37页。半文瓣型,小乔木,长势健壮。叶椭圆形,先端渐尖或短尖,基部阔楔形,长8-9.5厘米,宽4.2-5厘米。叶色浓绿,质厚实,两侧略上折。锯齿粗锐,叶脉明显。蕾圆形。花暗红色,花瓣5-6轮,重叠状排列呈六角形,花瓣反曲,花冠如开裂的松壳,中心具雄蕊一筒。花径约8厘米。开花较迟,花期:3月下旬-4月。

陈绍云等,1985《浙江山茶花》57页。树冠半开张,幼枝紫红色。叶色浓绿,幼叶绿紫色;叶椭圆形,长8.5~9.5cm,宽4.5~5cm,叶质厚而硬,叶面略向内折,叶尾突尖,叶缘锯齿粗而阔,主脉粗而明显隆起,细脉明显。花半重瓣型,暗红色,花瓣疏松排列4~5轮,花径7~8cm,阔鞋拔形向背翻卷,先端有缺口,质较厚;雄蕊发育完全,基部1/3连生;花柱1~2条,柱头3~4裂。花期3月中旬~4月。

Photos